Off to Naracoorte
Door: Marion
Blijf op de hoogte en volg Marion
08 December 2014 | Australië, Naracoorte
Miep took me to the bus at the Stateliner station, I had already booked on the internet, a nice seat all by myself, so I could put all my stuff on the chair next to me. There were only 11 people traveling with me.
A very nice driver who corrected me when I said bus, he said ‘ we call it a coach down here, love’.
We left Adelaide at 14:50 via the Glenn Osmond road toward the M1 motorway. It’s a beautiful highway taking us through the Adelaide Hills, just took us 20 minutes and we had left the city behind.
The weather was nice, not too sunny, but that’s perfect for the photo’s.
On the way I saw plenty of places I would still like to visit on my next trip down, one of them the Monarto Zoological Park.
We arrived at Tailem Bend at 16:15 and just another 127 k’s to Keith. Along the way signs pointing out exiting names. The Coorong is one of those places, a string of saltwater lagoons and wetlands which are sheltered from the ocean by sweeping sand dunes. It’s an important breeding place for the Australian pelicans.
Meningie, the Coorong town was another one we passed. It is situated on the shores of Lake Albert. Meningie combines all the charms of a small country town, peaceful atmosphere and a relaxed lifestyle. Tintanara , another name you won’t easily forget, a town on the Dukes Highway and the Adelaide/Melbourne railway line.
Big wheat silos and railway cranes.
A lovely story about the origin of the name Tintanara, much debated on. One is that a local Aborigine was named Tin Tan and the ‘ ara’ added to form the place name. The name may also have been a corruption of an Aboriginal name tinlinyara, which is the word for the stars in the Orion’s belt.
After we had our stop at Keith we were on our way again. About ten minutes later the driver had to turn back because we had forgotten one of the passengers!! When he got on the coach again and apologized for the delay, all the driver said; ‘ no worries mate’ and on our way we went.
At 19:39 we arrived at Naracoorte and Irene and Anna were there to meet me. Hugs and kisses and then off to Anna’s for a coffee. The second part of my stay Down Under had begun.
Reageer op dit reisverslag
Je kunt nu ook Smileys gebruiken. Via de toolbar, toetsenbord of door eerst : te typen en dan een woord bijvoorbeeld :smiley